?

Log in

Fic -- 3 Top drabbles - Hail the Rogues! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Hail the Rogues!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fic -- 3 Top drabbles [May. 6th, 2008|09:40 am]
Hail the Rogues!

flash_rogues

[liabrown]
[Tags|, , ]

This piece (it’s made up of three drabbles, but I consider it one whole) came about because I was idly wondering about the dates of several events in canon --- when the Top returned in Thomas O’Neill’s body, when Glider first showed up with one of the Chillblaines, when she was murdered, and when Top had his scheme to get elected vice president-and-then-president.

When I realized that there was actually a gap between Roscoe’s return and the debut of Chillblaine, I wondered why he and Lisa didn’t hook up after he came back. These drabbles are just an attempt to ‘explain’ why not, as well as Roscoe’s reaction to some obviously-important events.

Incidentally, I would have been delighted if he’d helped Cold kill Chillblaine. Obviously the published story is stronger as Len’s solo story (and Roscoe was in prison and batshit crazy/having terrible headaches at the time anyway), but from a fannish point of view, I would have liked to see Roscoe help in some way.




#1 (circa Hawk and Dove v.3 #27-28 -- 1991)

I am back amongst the living, and I have plans. I’m going to be powerful, like I have always been destined --- have deserved --- to be. I’ll be the president of the United States, finally on top, and will reshape the world in my image.

Then I’ll get her back again.

I can’t have her with me now, as this will be a delicate operation, and her criminal past would harm it. She can’t be associated with me during my rise. But once I am on top, I’ll bring her to my side, where she belongs. My Lisa. I miss you, darling, but I know you’ll understand.

I’ll see you soon.

****


#2 (circa Flash annual #5 -- 1992)

I’m not sure I can cope with this. I saw it on the news and heard it through the grapevine --- Lisa has a new man! Or maybe even several. Didn’t she love me? She knew I could come back --- didn’t she want to wait for me? I would have waited for her!

…but maybe this shouldn’t have come as a surprise; she always did have lusty appetites and an eye for handsome gentlemen. I suppose I can’t begrudge her that, since I have been gone a while.

I cannot go to her now, not while I’m still preparing for my campaign. I’ll have to wait, and then see if she’ll take me back when I’m ready. I’m sure she will. We’ll be reunited again, Lisa; I promise.

****


#3 (circa Flash v.2 #113 -- May 1996)

No. No. I saw her obituary, and nearly blew my cover from grief. Some thug killed her. Froze and shattered her. I’m not sure I can…

…I have to go on. That’s what she’d want, she’d be so proud of me. Maybe I can bring her back when I have endless power at my disposal, like I brought myself back. I need to win this election and succeed in my plan to take over. For her. For us. And then destroy the sonuvabitch who did this to her. Yes.

Lisa, my darling, you can’t be dead.

You make me come alive.

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: runenklinge
2008-05-06 04:16 pm (UTC)
I actually felt sympathy for Roscoe.
and that´s a great achievement
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liabrown
2008-05-06 04:24 pm (UTC)
LOL, thanks. I know he's an odd fellow and not entirely likeable, but I'm fond of him anyway.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lethargy_lass
2008-05-06 05:44 pm (UTC)
I like these :) It's a cool look inside his mind.
Wonder what would have happened if Top got to Chillblaine first...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liabrown
2008-05-07 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am still pondering whether to write Crazy!Top sometime, but I'm not sure how much can be done with him in that mode. It mostly involves nutty gibbering and lots of top/spinning puns.

I think it would have been messy. Very messy. Which could have been fun...

Anyway, now you've got me thinking about it :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: summonercat
2008-05-10 11:35 am (UTC)
:) Doooo iiiiit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: liabrown
2008-05-07 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I think the four of you are the only ones reading these ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thalyamuse
2008-05-07 05:26 am (UTC)
Ooh, they all make me wanna know more of the events surrounding them, particularly #3. There could be a whole Top sidestory to Cold's killing Chillblaine..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liabrown
2008-05-07 07:28 pm (UTC)
Anything in particular you wanted to know?

Hmmm, perhaps there could be...you people have got me thinking...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thalyamuse
2008-05-07 07:56 pm (UTC)
I can't think of anything in particular. Just the way you grab hold of the moment makes me think there's much more surrounding each, both before and after.

I also wonder if you might have anything on tap concerning Johns' retcons. What if there was a deeper backstory that resolves away most of the niggles? (I'm kinda doing the same with my Calc-story to neutralize his OCD) At the very least, I wonder what your take would be on how Roscoe went about trying to brainwash the rest of the Rogues to varying degrees of success?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: summonercat
2008-05-10 11:37 am (UTC)
x_x augh. What a horrible way for her to die! *rolls around* I feel bad for Roscoe. :(

You make me come alive.
Very nice line.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liabrown
2008-05-10 12:28 pm (UTC)
x_x augh. What a horrible way for her to die! *rolls around* I feel bad for Roscoe. :(

And then *his* most recent death was exactly the same way (at the hands of Lisa's brother, no less). The only difference was that he sort of had it coming.

Top shattered

The red bits in her scene really give me the willies...

Very nice line.

Thanks! I figured it worked for him, given his history of repeatedly returning from the dead ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: summonercat
2008-05-10 04:59 pm (UTC)
O SNAP! Ew, you can even see the teeth from his shattered jaw... x_x

Yeah, glad they didn't add the red bits in this one.
Is he getting more and more insane with each return? :x
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: liabrown
2008-05-10 08:58 pm (UTC)
O SNAP! Ew, you can even see the teeth from his shattered jaw... x_x

Yeah, that's pretty gross. It's his tongue that gets me for some reason.

Is he getting more and more insane with each return? :x

He seemed pretty normal the last time he came back -- that's when he ran for vice president. But then after his scheme failed, some of the soulless dead Rogues returned from Hell and attacked him, and that seems to have driven him off the deep end. So while it wasn't entirely their fault (they had no souls at the time, after all), it *is* a bit unfair of them to give him a hard time for being nuts :P

He also spent a long time in Iron Heights after being attacked, which as we've seen, is hard on anyone. Piper went a little nutty when he was stuck in there too...that's when he started hanging out with rats.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)